Flood Check

El Niño and African rain

El Niño and Nigeria's rain

In the three recent strong El Niño years, Nigeria as a whole got 93% of its normal June to September rain in 1997, 92% in 2015 and 104% in 2023. Most of them brought a little less rain than normal, but not every year and not everywhere.

Where it was driest: in 1997, the South South (88%); in 2015, the South West (78%), the South South (80%) and the South East (87%).

In 2026, with a strong El Niño under way, Nigeria got 98% of its normal June to September rain. The South East got 89%, and the driest states were Sokoto (82%), Enugu (83%) and Kebbi (85%).

Season totals hide the timing. An El Niño season can also bring longer dry spells between rains, which hurt crops, and short, heavy storms, which flood streets. Lagos flooded on 30 June 2026, in this El Niño year: see the 3D replay.

Cross RiverFCT AbujaOgunOyoSokotoZamfaraLagosAkwa IbomBayelsaOndoDeltaRiversKwaraKogiBenueBornoKatsinaPlateauEdoJigawaAnambraKanoNasarawaKebbiImoGombeAdamawaYobeAbiaEkitiOsunBauchiNigerKadunaEnuguTarabaEbonyi
Tap a state to see its number.

By zone: June to September rain, share of normal

Zone1997201520232026
North West99%96%108%93%
North East93%102%100%102%
North Central93%91%107%99%
South West91%78%114%103%
South East93%87%96%89%
South South88%80%97%97%
Nigeria93%92%104%98%
Every state
StateNormal1997201520232026
Abia1364 mm89%84%96%94%
Adamawa862 mm97%96%101%101%
Akwa Ibom1591 mm89%83%94%104%
Anambra1141 mm88%86%95%88%
Bauchi794 mm98%107%105%97%
Bayelsa1750 mm83%63%100%91%
Benue917 mm104%93%99%103%
Borno585 mm88%108%99%104%
Cross River1495 mm101%96%92%100%
Delta1395 mm81%73%99%99%
Ebonyi1154 mm103%87%96%88%
Edo1044 mm85%79%101%94%
Ekiti883 mm84%90%115%94%
Enugu1058 mm102%89%100%83%
FCT Abuja874 mm95%96%101%101%
Gombe752 mm92%103%97%95%
Imo1452 mm83%88%94%93%
Jigawa579 mm105%105%109%94%
Kaduna987 mm107%95%108%103%
Kano785 mm109%99%112%93%
Katsina667 mm99%98%115%89%
Kebbi748 mm88%89%100%85%
Kogi856 mm91%94%107%95%
Kwara782 mm84%78%123%102%
Lagos911 mm105%73%118%115%
Nasarawa894 mm94%102%96%99%
Niger860 mm94%85%115%100%
Ogun766 mm98%75%116%111%
Ondo1022 mm87%83%113%100%
Osun827 mm90%85%121%104%
Oyo674 mm89%73%109%99%
Plateau840 mm92%102%95%97%
Rivers1589 mm82%74%95%91%
Sokoto559 mm87%98%103%82%
Taraba1077 mm94%96%96%106%
Yobe511 mm85%107%100%106%
Zamfara729 mm96%98%114%94%

Month by month, Nigeria

MonthNormal1997201520232026
January4 mm6 mm3 mm3 mm5 mm
February9 mm2 mm12 mm4 mm17 mm
March31 mm41 mm41 mm45 mm38 mm
April66 mm97 mm29 mm56 mm65 mm
May127 mm139 mm107 mm126 mm117 mm
June168 mm194 mm112 mm192 mm181 mm
July222 mm181 mm194 mm228 mm204 mm
August249 mm205 mm283 mm242 mm225 mm
September219 mm221 mm202 mm229 mm234 mm
October121 mm149 mm120 mm130 mm-
November18 mm31 mm13 mm27 mm-
December4 mm7 mm2 mm3 mm-

Highlighted rows are the June to September season. 2026 runs to September.

Read this with care